Past Top Three

The Top Three finalists for Collegiate Woman Athlete of the Year are chosen from among the 12 Honda Sports Award winners. These three finalists for the program’s top honor exemplify the very best attributes of all Honda Sports Award winners, including excellence and leadership in their sport, as well as outstanding academic achievement and community involvement. The Top Three Award began in 2009-10. Prior to that, the committee recognized a Top Five starting in 2004-05.

*- Indicates Honda Cup winner


Class of 2016

Name Sport School
Raquel Rodriguez Soccer Penn State
Sierra Romero Softball Michigan
Breanna Stewart* Basketball Connecticut

Class of 2015

Name Sport School
Lauren Hager Softball Florida
Breanna Stewart Basketball Connecticut
Missy Franklin* Swimming & Diving California

Class of 2014

Name Sport School
Abbey D'Agostino Cross Country Dartmouth
Kim Jacob* Gymnastics Alabama
Breanna Stewart Basketball Connecticut

Class of 2013

Name Sport School
Elena Delle Donne Basketball Delaware
Kimberlyn Duncan Track & Field Louisiana State
Keilani Ricketts* Softball Oklahoma

Class of 2012

Name Sport School
Brittney Griner* Basketball Baylor
Teresa Noyola Soccer Stanford
Keilani Ricketts Softball Oklahoma

Class of 2011

Name Sport School
Blair Brown Volleyball Penn State
Maya Moore* Basketball Connecticut
Sheila Reid Track & Field Villanova

Class of 2010

Name Sport School
Megan Hodge* Volleyball Penn State
Lisa Koll Track & Field Iowa State
Maya Moore* Basketball Connecticut

Class of 2009

Name Sport School
Jennifer Barringer Track & Field California
Nicole Fawcett Volleyball Penn State
Courtney Kupets* Gymnastics Georgia
Danielle Lawrie Softball Washington
Breanna Stewart Basketball Connecticut

Class of 2008

Name Sport School
Amanda Blumenherst Golf Duke
Rachel Dawson Field Hockey North Carolina
Jacquelyn Johnson Track & Field Arizona State
Candace Parker* Basketball Tennessee
Angela Tincher Softball Virginia Tech

Class of 2007

Name Sport School
Monica Abbot Softball Tennessee
Paula Infante Field Hockey Maryland
Heather O'Reilly Soccer North Carolina
Candace Parker Basketball Tennessee
Sarah Pavan* Volleyball Nebraska

Class of 2006

Name Sport School
Seimone Augustus Basketball LSU
Kristin Kjellman Lacrosse Northwestern
Virginia Powell Track & Field USC
Christine Sinclair* Soccer Portland
Courtney Thompson Volleyball Washington

Class of 2005

Name Sport School
Seimone Augustus Basketball LSU
Kirsty Coventry Swimming & Diving Auburn
Monique Henderson Track & Field UCLA
Ogonna Nnamani* Volleyball Stanford
Cat Osterman Softball Texas